At a glance
Typical ranges, compared
General estimates only. Prices vary by trainer, dog and market.
Private Dog Training$75 to $150 per lesson→Puppy Training$150 to $350 per lesson package→In-Home Dog Training$100 to $200 per lesson→Dog Obedience Training$500 to $1,200 per package→Dog Behavior Coaching$600 to $1,800 per program→Board and Train$1,500 to $2,500+ for 2 to 3 weeks→Read the guide for each program

Private Dog Training
A private lesson is one trainer working with your household on your dog's real habits.
$75 to $150 per lessonRead the guide →
Puppy Training
A puppy learns more in its first few months than in many later years, so early guidance pays off.
$150 to $350 per lesson packageRead the guide →
In-Home Dog Training
With in-home training the trainer meets the problem where it lives: the front door, the kitchen, the sidewalk out front.
$100 to $200 per lessonRead the guide →
Dog Obedience Training
Obedience training builds the habits that make daily life smoother: a dependable sit and down, a relaxed walk, and a recall that works.
$500 to $1,200 per packageRead the guide →
Dog Behavior Coaching
Lunging at other dogs, barking at every passerby and frantic greetings are common reasons owners look for coaching.
$600 to $1,800 per programRead the guide →
Board and Train
In a board and train program your dog lives with a trainer for a set stretch, and you are then taught what the dog has learned.
$1,500 to $2,500+ for 2 to 3 weeksRead the guide →How this guide works
Plain answers. Honest limits.
Operated by K9PN. Read the Disclaimer for the full picture.